Page 1 of 1

2017 Masquerade and Arda Wigs Contest Winners

Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:25 pm
by Kiarrens
Minor Awards:

MC Award (Dijit & Mario) - P021 Madoka’s Wish
Performance Judge's Award #2 (Sketch) - P022 Power and Control
Performance Judge's Award #3 (Katy) - P011 Protag 101
Performance Judge's Award #4 (Rhea) - P003 Sassy on Ice
Craftsmanship Judge's Award #1 (Lucky Grim) - C005 Lyssa Kay as Queen Esther Blanchett from Trinity Blood
Craftsmanship Judge's Award #2 (Lady Cels) - C010 Leaping Cats as Granmamare from Ponyo, Marta as Sophie from Howl's Moving Castle, Art as No-Face and Molly Joy as Sen from Spirited Away
Craftsmanship Judge's Award #3 (Aimee) - C031 Because I'm Bored 1 as Edward Elric from Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Craftsmanship Judge's Award #4 (AkaneSaotome) - C022 Bulletdancer Cosplay as Lightspeed Suzuka from Angelic Layer
Best Prop & Performance Judge's Award #1 (Shiva) - P002 Toonami Takeback

Major Awards

Second Place Novice Craftsmanship - C002 Sarah and Melissa from PhantomDwagonCosplay as Goddess Madoka and Devil Homura from Madoka Magica: Rebellion Story
First Place Novice Craftsmanship - C025 Zan as Viktor Nikiforov and Bean as Yuri Katsuki from Yuri!!! on Ice
Second Place Novice Performance - P010 Vocaloid: Made in America
First Place Novice Performance & Coordinator's Award (Lyndsey/Brian) - P017 Lilium
Second Place Intermediate Craftsmanship - C023 Magical Warriors Cosplay as Lana the White Sorceress and Queen Zelda from The Legend of Zelda: Hyrule Warriors
First Place Intermediate Craftsmanship - C026 Hanni Banani Cosplay as the Forest Spirit from Princess Mononoke
Second Place Intermediate Performance - P013 Rising Up
First Place Intermediate Performance - P005 Snow Date
Second Place Master’s Craftsmanship - C006 fuwafuwanwan as Shiro from Adekan
First Place Master’s Craftsmanship - C029 Lily of Albinoshadow cosplay as Amira from Bride Stories
Second Place Master’s Performance - P020 Island of Forgotten Anime
First Place Master’s Performance - P025 The Master Tactician

Best Overall Craftsmanship - C028 Abby of Human Sushi Cosplay as Snow White by Sakizo
Best Overall Performance - P009 Just Peachy!!!

Best in Show - P012 The Forest Spirit’s Lament
Arda Wigs Contest Winner - A001 Neil Grey and Crimebird as Dorothea and Neaki from Avalon Code