2017 Masquerade and Arda Wigs Contest Winners

You don't need to be in costume to post in this cosplay forum... but sometimes it helps.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kiarrens
The Lone Mod
Posts: 3500
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 11:05 pm
Contact:

2017 Masquerade and Arda Wigs Contest Winners

Post by Kiarrens » Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:25 pm

Minor Awards:

MC Award (Dijit & Mario) - P021 Madoka’s Wish
Performance Judge's Award #2 (Sketch) - P022 Power and Control
Performance Judge's Award #3 (Katy) - P011 Protag 101
Performance Judge's Award #4 (Rhea) - P003 Sassy on Ice
Craftsmanship Judge's Award #1 (Lucky Grim) - C005 Lyssa Kay as Queen Esther Blanchett from Trinity Blood
Craftsmanship Judge's Award #2 (Lady Cels) - C010 Leaping Cats as Granmamare from Ponyo, Marta as Sophie from Howl's Moving Castle, Art as No-Face and Molly Joy as Sen from Spirited Away
Craftsmanship Judge's Award #3 (Aimee) - C031 Because I'm Bored 1 as Edward Elric from Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Craftsmanship Judge's Award #4 (AkaneSaotome) - C022 Bulletdancer Cosplay as Lightspeed Suzuka from Angelic Layer
Best Prop & Performance Judge's Award #1 (Shiva) - P002 Toonami Takeback

Major Awards

Second Place Novice Craftsmanship - C002 Sarah and Melissa from PhantomDwagonCosplay as Goddess Madoka and Devil Homura from Madoka Magica: Rebellion Story
First Place Novice Craftsmanship - C025 Zan as Viktor Nikiforov and Bean as Yuri Katsuki from Yuri!!! on Ice
Second Place Novice Performance - P010 Vocaloid: Made in America
First Place Novice Performance & Coordinator's Award (Lyndsey/Brian) - P017 Lilium
Second Place Intermediate Craftsmanship - C023 Magical Warriors Cosplay as Lana the White Sorceress and Queen Zelda from The Legend of Zelda: Hyrule Warriors
First Place Intermediate Craftsmanship - C026 Hanni Banani Cosplay as the Forest Spirit from Princess Mononoke
Second Place Intermediate Performance - P013 Rising Up
First Place Intermediate Performance - P005 Snow Date
Second Place Master’s Craftsmanship - C006 fuwafuwanwan as Shiro from Adekan
First Place Master’s Craftsmanship - C029 Lily of Albinoshadow cosplay as Amira from Bride Stories
Second Place Master’s Performance - P020 Island of Forgotten Anime
First Place Master’s Performance - P025 The Master Tactician

Best Overall Craftsmanship - C028 Abby of Human Sushi Cosplay as Snow White by Sakizo
Best Overall Performance - P009 Just Peachy!!!

Best in Show - P012 The Forest Spirit’s Lament
Arda Wigs Contest Winner - A001 Neil Grey and Crimebird as Dorothea and Neaki from Avalon Code
Lyndsey Zusi
Masquerade Coordinator 2015 - 2017
Cosplay Chess Coordinator 2009-2014


The Anime Boston Masquerade Staff Creed: "It's our job to panic so you don't have to."

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MandaTifa, Thatgamermal and 2 guests