Exhibitor Age?

This forum is for general questions for staff that don't fit into one of the forums below. Please read the FAQ before posting new questions.
Post Reply
ParjaSkirata
AB Staff
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:27 pm

Exhibitor Age?

Post by ParjaSkirata » Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:33 pm

Hi folks,
Does anyone know if there is an age limit for exhibitors and/or people working for exhibitors? I have a 15 year old who wants to help out at a booth.
Thanks!

User avatar
pulsedemon
AB Executive
Posts: 7233
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 10:40 am
Location: subterranean laboratory by day, dinosaur hunting by night

Re: Exhibitor Age?

Post by pulsedemon » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:55 pm

The only rule about age I've got is about the exhibitor themselves.
exhibitor space rental contract wrote:25.) EXHIBITOR’S AGE. Promoter will not rent space in the Exhibit Hall to any person under the age of 18 years.
No specific rules about someone working for an exhibitor, but they're responsible for making sure everything is legal and above-board and everything (not violating any labor laws regarding minors). I should probably add some language to expand what is in section 25, but section 27 includes:
exhibitor space rental contract wrote:27.) FACILITY AND CONTRACTOR RULES. Exhibitor will follow all rules and regulations put forth by the MCCA and Hynes Convention Center Management...
I also included the section of the show planning manual with all of the facility rules to make that part easier to figure out. Right now, I'm going to say we just need to make sure all rules are followed, but it's probably going to be easier for my life if nobody under 18 is working in there.

http://www.mass.gov/lwd/labor-standards ... ating.html

That's a handy summary of what is forbidden, based on age. What this will come down to, in terms of what I can see with my eyes:

1 - Nowhere near the loading dock, period.

2 - Maximum 3 hours on Friday (no Thursday, no unloading anything from a vehicle) and maximum 8 hours on Saturday and Sunday (again, nowhere near the loading dock).

3 - Only during 'open' hours and not during setup in the morning or evening.

The facility's rule:
show planning manual, section D wrote:No one under the age of 18 is permitted on the loading docks, in truck bays or in the loading dock yard. Additionally, no one under the age if 18 is permitted in the exhibit halls during move-in or move-out operations. The Licensee will determine age restrictions, if any, for hours when the exhibit hall is open for attendees
Basically, in the end, it makes my life easier if I have one less thing I need to worry about and I don't need to be all like my middle school PE coach, Mr. Snyder, and be yelling HOW OLD DO YOU WEIGH all the time. That's literally a thing he would say and nobody knew what he wanted to know, either age or weight. If someone got that question, they'd usually answer both because he was hell of gruff and nobody wanted to piss him off.

For now, though, since I can understand some punk kid wanting to stack for like a Blu-Ray (Amuro Ray?) copy of the second Gundam movie or some Gunpla or something (maybe some surfing gear?) so they have something for the blog of their soul, I'm not going to explicitly say 'nobody under 18' and say it's okay under the conditions above.
Christian Daly, Director, Exhibits Division, Anime Boston

Look out! It's my last.fm profile!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests